My Cart

Close

Ingredient List

Oils & Butters

Sunflower Oil comes from sunflower seeds and has wonderful moisturizing and conditioning properties. It is rich in essential fatty acids, contains high amounts of Vitamin E and resists infection by forming a protective barrier on the skin.

Hemp Seed Oil derives from the seeds of the Cannabis sativa plant but does not contain THC or CBD. Hemp oil contains several omega-6 fatty acids that fight inflammation. One of these – gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) – has strong anti-inflammatory properties that help in soothing inflamed skin. GLA also fights inflammation and reduces irritation by generating new cells and promoting skin growth.

Tamanu Oil is extracted from seeds that grow on a tropical evergreen called a tamanu nut tree. The oil is rich in fatty acids, which can help keep skin moisturized. It also contains antioxidants, which fight against damage from free radicals. A 2015 study looked at tamanu oil from five different parts of the South Pacific. It found that the oil exhibited high antibacterial and wound-healing activity against bacterial strains involved in acne.

Coconut Oil is a plant oil derived from the kernels, meat, and milk of the coconut palm and fruit. Coconut oil, at the proper percentage, gives soap a lovely, rich lather.

Soybean Oil or soya oil is vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the soybean. It contains high concentrations of genistein, vitamin E, essential fatty acids (EFAs), and lecithin. Together, these chemical compounds can enable soybean oil benefits to include strong antioxidant protection.

Olive Oil is a liquid fat obtained from olives, a traditional tree crop of the Mediterranean Basin, produced by pressing whole olives and extracting the oil. Olive Oil has long been championed as a remedy for hair and skin, even in ancient civilizations. Its antioxidant rich properties are renowned for nourishing, cleansing, moisturizing and protecting skin against environmental and free radical damage.

Castor Oil is a vegetable oil pressed from castor beans. "Castor oil is comprised mainly of the fatty acid ricinoleic acid. It works as an emollient, smoothing flaky skin and making it feel softer. It can also provide a barrier on the skin and protect against moisture loss. For hair, it acts as a lubricant, coating and conditioning strands to improve smoothness and shine." - Chemist Danusia Wnek.

Rosehip Seed Oil is derived from the rosa canina rose bush, which is grown mostly in Chile. Unlike rose oil, which is extracted from rose petals, rosehip oil is pressed from the fruit and seeds of the rose plant. Prized since ancient times for its valuable healing benefits, rosehip oil is loaded with skin-nourishing vitamins and essential fatty acids. It also contains phenols that have been shown to have antiviral, antibacterial, and antifungal properties.

Jojoba is derived from the seeds of the jojoba shrub, a perennial native to the North American deserts. Similar to other skincare oils, jojoba oil contains oodles of vitamins, antioxidants, and anti-inflammatory properties, but what sets it apart from the others is that it’s technically not an oil, but a wax ester.

Cocoa Butter is a type of fat that comes from cocoa beans. Cocoa butter is high in fatty acids, which is why it's often touted for its ability to hydrate and nourish the skin and improve elasticity. The fat in cocoa butter forms a protective barrier over skin to hold in moisture.

Shea Butter is a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree. High concentrations of fatty acids and vitamins make shea butter an ideal cosmetic ingredient for softening skin. Shea butter also has anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Using shea butter on your body, especially your face, can condition, tone, and soothe your skin.

Kokum Butter is an oil derived from the seeds of a fruit-bearing tree called the kokum tree. Kokum butter has powerful moisturizing properties and won't clog pores. It's frequently used to treat a variety of skin issues, including acne, minor inflammatory conditions, and dry skin, hair, and scalp.

Mango Butter is obtained from the kernels of the mango tree. Mango butter is packed with antioxidants and works as an emollient to soften the skin.

Colorants

Indigo is a natural dye that is obtained from the plant Indigofera tinctoria. It's rich, dark blue in color and is mainly used for dyeing clothes, especially denim. In soap making, indigo creates blue and green colors.

Turmeric is a flowering plant, Curcuma longa of the ginger family, Zingiberaceae, the roots of which are used in cooking. We infuse turmeric in olive oil to give soap a bright yellow color.

Pink French Clay is a combination of red and white clays. It is considered to be the mildest of all the clays and works well for normal, sensitive and mature skin types.

Paprika is a ground spice made from dried red fruits of sweeter varieties of the plant Capsicum annuum. We infuse paprika in olive oil to give soap a vibrant orange color

Cinnamon is a spice that is made from the inner bark of trees scientifically known as Cinnamomum. It creates a brown color and light exfoliation in soap.

Titanium Dioxide is the naturally occuring oxide of titanium. It is sourced from ilmenite, rutile, and anatase, which are natural minerals.

Essential Oils

Fir Needle Oil is extracted through a process of steam distillation from fir needles, which are the soft, flat, needle-like “leaves” of a fir tree.

Patchouli Oil is an essential oil derived from the leaves of the patchouli plant, a type of aromatic herb. Common Uses: Uplifting, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, anti-bacterial, deodorant, stimulant and tonic.

Cedar Oil is an essential oil derived from the wood of cedar trees. Common Uses: acne, dandruff, oily skin, psoriasis, dermatitis, scabies, insect repellent, bronchitis, cough, chronic congestion, sinusitis.

Clove Oil is steam distilled from the buds of cloves. Due to it’s strength, which can cause skin irritation, clove is best if used diluted and not directly on the skin.

Sweet Orange Oil is extracted from the rind of the sweet orange.

Lavender Oil is distilled from French lavender flowers. Common Uses: Uplifting, stress-relief, calming, tension relief, and anti-bacterial.

Tea Tree Oil, also known as melaleuca oil, is an essential oil with a fresh camphoraceous odor.

Lemongrass Oil -Cymbopogon citratus, commonly known as West Indian lemon grass or simply lemon grass, is a tropical plant native to Maritime Southeast Asia. Common Uses: Insect repellent, deoderizer and anti-persperant.

Lemon Oil is steam distilled from the peels of limes. Common Uses: Uplifting, alertness, disinfectant and decongestant.

Grapefruit Oil is cold pressed from the peels of grapefruit. Common Uses: Uplifting, energizing, congestion, oily skin and acne

Syrax Benzoin Oil is derived from the natural balsamic resin excreted by several species of Styrax trees. Smells like vanilla! Common Uses: Calming, uplifting, and expectorant

Marjoram Oil is steam distilled from the leaves and flowers of Origanum majorana. Common Uses: Calming, skin care, digestive issues

Nutmeg Oil is sourced from the dried kernels of the Myristica fragrans tree, indigenous to the Spice Islands of Indonesia. Common Uses: Muscle ache relief, nausea, circulation, and digestive issues

Cassia Oil is steam distilled from the bark of the Chinese Cinnamon tree. Common Uses: Anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, antibacterial, antiviral, emotional comfort and antidepressant

Ylang Ylang is steam distilled from flowers of trees grown in Ecuador and Madagascar. Common Uses: Calming, uplifting and hypertension

Geranium Oil is steam distilled from the stems and leaves of Pelargonium graveolens, a plant species native to South Africa. Common Uses: Skin conditions

Wintergreen Oil is derived from the leaves of a creeping shrub found in coniferous areas. Common Uses: Muscle pain relief and decongestion.

Peppermint Oil is steam distilled from peppermint leaves. Common Uses: Decongestant, muscle pain relief, cramps, digestion issues, nausea, energy.

Wax

Candelilla Wax is a wax derived from the leaves of the small Candelilla shrub native to northern Mexico and the southwestern United States. We use this vegan wax in our balm products to replace beeswax, which is basically bee poop. Ew.

Additives

Aloe Vera is a succulent plant species of the genus Aloe. An evergreen perennial, it originates from the Arabian Peninsula, but grows wild in tropical, semi-tropical, and arid climates around the world. It contains antioxidants, enzymes, Vitamins A and C, and it is highly anti-inflammatory. It can help treat burns, acne and dry skin.

Activated Charcoal, also called activated carbon, is a fine black powder that’s produced when common charcoal is exposed to high heat. This exposure creates tiny internal spaces or holes in the charcoal, making it highly absorbent and able to trap chemicals and toxins. Activated charcoal effectively cleanses the skin, unclogs pores, removes deeper impurities, and dead skin cells. The result is smooth, supple, and even-toned skin.


Oatmeal is a type of coarse flour made of hulled oat grains that have either been milled or steel-cut. Ground oats are also called "white oats". Oatmeal can soak up the excess oil on your skin and help treat acne. Its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties help to treat dry skin and remove dead skin cells. Oats also contain compounds called saponins, which are natural cleansers. They remove the dirt and oil that clog the pores and exfoliate the skin.

Seemingly Scary Words That Are Actually Fine

Sodium Hydroxide is lye! Sounds scary right? You can’t make soap without it and thanks to the chemical process called saponification, there is no lye in the finished product. When mixed at the proper temperatures, lye, oils, and water become a completely different substance...soap!

Sodium Lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid, and has a mild saline taste. It is produced by fermentation of a sugar source, such as corn or beets (NOT DAIRY MILK!). Sodium lactate makes our soaps harder so they last longer for you!

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods